GroupCompany
Note2017
£000
2016
£000
restated
2015
£000
restated
2017
£000
2016
£000
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Investment properties1253,55851,70534,000
Property, plant and equipment1368848033235
Investment in subsidiaries1412,47212,472
Investment in associates141,125113
Amounts due from associate in more than one year175,763894
Investment in joint ventures141641,2161,488
Loans to joint ventures due in more than one year143,246
Receivables due in more than one year175,8305555
Deferred tax due in more than one year15548626539
Total non-current assets67,12854,46339,66913,10113,016
Current assets
Inventories16139,898148,438121,795
Trade and other receivables1722,4916,8167,99851,64340,307
Amounts due from associate173,372
Amounts due from joint ventures1718,26710,103
Listed investments carried at fair value through profit and loss18111
Cash and cash equivalents1926,45916,72321,37710710,826
Total current assets207,115185,453151,17151,75051,134
Total assets274,243239,916190,84064,85164,150
EQUITY
Capital and reserves attributable to the Company's equity holders
Share capital2020,36620,28120,28120,36620,281
Share premium account34,33634,03334,03334,33634,033
Employee benefit trust(1,078)(713)(382)(1,078)(713)
Special reserve6,0596,0596,0596,0596,059
Retained earnings70,86756,68729,5704,4763,930
Total equity attributable to shareholders of the Company130,550116,34789,56164,15963,590
Non-controlling interests272
Total equity130,550116,34789,83364,15963,590
LIABILITIES
Current liabilities
Bank loans and overdrafts2619,01025,192
Other loans2621,13518,724
Trade and other payables2120,53718,65614,862692560
Corporation tax216,5327,6186,347
Other financial liabilities2220,13022,36910,881
Total current liabilities47,19988,78876,006692560
Non-current liabilities
Zero Dividend Preference shares2217,29114,60712,372
Bank loans due in more than one year2663,22716,535
Other loans due in more than one year2613,950
Other financial liabilities2212,629
Payables due in more than one year212,679
Deferred tax due in more than one year152,026960
Total non-current liabilities96,49434,78125,001
Total equity and liabilities274,243239,916190,84064,85164,150

The Parent Company profit and total comprehensive income for the year was £2,932,000 (2016 loss: £2,930,000).

The financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on 27 September 2017.

Stephen Wicks

Director

Nishith Malde

Director

Company number 5482990

The accompanying accounting policies and notes form part of these financial statements.